Chi siamo

Borsisti

Borsisti autunno 2017

Martje de Vries MA

Martje de Vries MA

Ted Meijer Prize
PhD Student GLTC RU
Anthanasius Kircher
11 September – 4 December

Martijn van Beek MA

Martijn van Beek MA

KNIR Project
PhD student Art History VUs=”grey
Juan Ricci de Guevara (1600-1681) in Italy
28 August – 18 September

Koen de Groot BA

Koen de Groot BA

KNIR Scholarship
ReMa History UvA
Nederlandse zoeaven in Rome, 1860-1870
28 August – 18 September

Milou van Hout MA

Milou van Hout MA

WIS Dissertation Prize
PhD Student UvA
Re-discovering cosmopolitan Trieste and Rijeka
1 – 28 September

Janneke van Asperen

Janneke van Asperen

KNIR Traineeship
Art History
Prints from the Low Countries
4 September – 23 December

Lars Schaarman MA

Lars Schaarman MA

KNIR Stipendium
MA Archaeology UL
Seeking Spatial Justice in Roman Ostia
2 – 30 October

Jeannette van Arenthals MA

Jeannette van Arenthals MA

KNIR Project
PhD Student Art History UU
The obelisk prints of Nicolaus van Aelst. A conundrum.
3 – 30 October

Klazina Botke PhD

Klazina Botke PhD

KNIR Scholarship
Postdoc Art History RUG
The Odyssey depicted
4 October – 27 November

Demi Brands BA

Demi Brands BA

KNIR Scholarship
MA Archaeology UvA
The biography of the Roman Forum: the Regia versus the Temple of Vesta Collecting memories through the ages.
11 October – 1 November

Kaylee Branse BA

Kaylee Branse BA

KNIR Scholarship
MA Classics and Ancient Civilisations UL
Collective memory in Latin inscriptions
30 October – 27 November

Dominique van Dokkum BA

Dominique van Dokkum BA

KNIR Scholarship
MA Archaeology VU
Tua, Caesar, Aetas: The Representation of Civil War in Word and Image after Actium
30 October – 18 December

Maarten van Deventer MA

Maarten van Deventer MA

KNIR project
PhD student Art History RU
Ex Memoria praecedentium saeculorum
3 November – 29 December

Laura Migliori PhD

Laura Migliori PhD

KNIR Scholarship
PhD Linguistics /GLTC UL
Latin gerunds, participles and infinitives. A diachronic investigation.
27 November – 5 February

Borsisti primavera 2017
Matthijs Catsman BA

Matthijs Catsman BA

KNIR Beurs
ReMa Archeologie, UvA
Role of non-local Objects in Crustumerian and Satrican Funerary Contexts during the Orientalizing period
27 maart – 10 april

Pablo Riera Begue BA

Pablo Riera Begue BA

KNIR Beurs
MA Eternal Rome, RU
The Lacus Curtius in the Forum Romanum and the Dynamics of Memory
13 februari – 27 maart

Filmo Verhagen BA

Filmo Verhagen BA

KNIR Beurs
ReMa Archeologie, RuG
Production, Distribution and Consumption of Republican Pottery
13 februari – 6 maart

Paula Kalkman BA

Paula Kalkman BA

KNIR Beurs
ReMa Archeologie, RuG
The treatment of bodies and attitudes towards death in Imperial Rome
6 maart – 27 maart

Jeroen Putters BA

Jeroen Putters BA

KNIR Beurs
MA Archeologie, UL
Flood prevention in Roman Ostia
6 maart – 27 maart

Surya Stemerding MA

Surya Stemerding MA

KNIR Beurs
PhD Kunstgeschiedenis, RU
Cavalier Gaspare Celio (1571 – 1640)
6 maart – 10 april

Moorea Hall-Aquitania BA

Moorea Hall-Aquitania BA

KNIR Beurs
MA Conservering & Restauratie, UvA
Transmission of Coloured Grounds from Italy to the Netherlands in the 16th Century
13 maart – 27 maart

Iris Blok BA

Iris Blok BA

KNIR Beurs
MA Kunstgeschiedenis, RuG
Het Motief van de Eeuwige Aanbidding op 17e eeuwse kardinaalsgrafmonumenten
27 maart – 17 april

Jelle van de Graaf BA

Jelle van de Graaf BA

KNIR Scriptielab
MA Eternal Rome, RU
Grand Tour
27 maart – 17 april

Alexander Jansen BA

Alexander Jansen BA

KNIR Scriptielab
MA Digitale Archeologie, UL
Insula Vii in Ostia
27 maart – 24 april

Delphine Sirks BA

Delphine Sirks BA

KNIR Scriptielab
MA Rechten, UL
Romeins Recht
27 maart – 24 april

Eline Verburg BA

Eline Verburg BA

KNIR Beurs
ReMa Archeologie UvA
The Tomba Campana in the Veii area
27 maart – 15 mei

Ivo Wolsing MA

Ivo Wolsing MA

KNIR Stipendium
OIKOS
Stereotyping the East in Classical and Late Antique Literature
27 maart – 26 juni

Hadewijch Zwart BA

Hadewijch Zwart BA

KNIR Scriptielab
Cultuurgeschiedenis, UU
Italian cultural and religious heritage
27 maart – 15 mei

Sophie van Doornmalen MA

Sophie van Doornmalen MA

RMO Stipendium
Oude Geschiedenis, UU
Hedendaags cultureel nationalisme in de museumrepresentatie van de klassieke oudheid
10 april – 3 juli

Jacqueline Splinter BA

Jacqueline Splinter BA

KNIR Stipendium
ReMa Archeologie, UL
Integration into the Roman Empire
18 april – 10 juli

Eva Mol MA

Eva Mol MA

van Woudenbergprijs
PhD Archeologie, UL / Chicago University
Egypt in material and mind, The use and perception of Aegyptiaca in Roman domestic contexts of Pompeii
18 april – 10 mei

Max Wiringa BA

Max Wiringa BA

KNIR Beurs
ReMa Kunstgeschiedenis, UU
Netherlandish sculptors in Rome in the second half of the 16th century
2 mei – 20 juni

Joost Snaterse BA

Joost Snaterse BA

KNIR Beurs
ReMa Geschiedenis, RU
De Senaat als laatantieke heterotopie
15 mei – 12 juni

Aimée Plukker BA

Aimée Plukker BA

KNIR Beurs
ReMa Geschiedenis, UvA
History of modern tourism
30 januari – 2 maart

Leendert van der Miesen MA

Leendert van der Miesen MA

KNIR Beurs
Research Fellow, UvA
Vitruvian ideals and practice in music
6 februari – 20 maart

Susanne Manuel BA

Susanne Manuel BA

KNIR Beurs
ReMa Archeologie, RuG
Diet and (Dental) Health in Pre-Roman and Roman Central-Italy
6 februari – 27 februari

Luca Brunke BA

Luca Brunke BA

KNIR Scholarship
MA Archaeology, UL
Archaeological 3D reconstruction
3 January – 24 January

Martijn van Beek MA

Martijn van Beek MA

KNIR Project
PhD student Art History, VU
Juan Ricci de Guevara (1600-1681) in Italy
27 January – 16 February

Jeroen Huissoon BA

Jeroen Huissoon BA

KNIR Beurs
MA Oude Geschiedenis, UL
Religious Cults as Markers for Migrant Identity
6 februari – 20 februari

Thérèse Peeters MA

Thérèse Peeters MA

KNIR Project
PhD student History, UL
Trust in the Counterreformation
15 May – 26 June 2017

Borsisti autunno 2016
Irene Jacobs MA

Irene Jacobs MA

KNIR Stipendiaat
The Courtauld Institute of Art
Byzantine churches in Southern Italy
5 september – 23 januari

Marleen Termeer PhD

Marleen Termeer PhD

KNIR Beurs
PhD Archeologie, UL
Netwerken rondom de Latijnse kolonie Aesernia
19 september – 3 oktober

Fenno Noij BA

Fenno Noij BA

KNIR Beurs
ReMA Archeologie, UL
The Linguistic Landscape of Roman Ostia
17 oktober – 7 november

Laura Overpelt MA

Laura Overpelt MA

KNIR Beurs
PhD student Kunstgeschiedenis, OU
Vasari’s Enterprise
31 oktober – 28 november

Jo’Anne van Ooijen MA

Jo’Anne van Ooijen MA

KNIR Beurs
PhD student, UL
Historicity of Buildings
31 oktober – 28 november

Bouk Wierda PhD

Bouk Wierda PhD

KNIR Beurs
MA Kunstgeschiedenis, RUG
Codice dell’Anonimo Magliabechiano
7 november – 5 december

Lotte van ter Toolen MA

Lotte van ter Toolen MA

KNIR Beurs
MA Kunstgeschiedenis, RUG
Codice dell’Anonimo Magliabechiano
7 november – 5 december

Jesús García Sánchez PhD

Jesús García Sánchez PhD

KNIR Trainee
The Pollak Collection
Mining Library Treasures
3 oktober – 26 december

Niels Graaf

Niels Graaf

KNIR Trainee
The Pollak Collection
Mining Library Treasures
3 oktober – 26 december

Eva van Kemenade

Eva van Kemenade

KNIR Trainee
The Pollak Collection
Mining Library Treasures
3 oktober – 26 december

Joëlle Terburg

Joëlle Terburg

KNIR Trainee
The Pollak Collection
Mining Library Treasures
3 oktober – 26 december

Martje de Vries MA

Martje de Vries MA

KNIR Project
PhD Student GLTC RU
Anthanasius Kircher
29 August – 26 September

Martijn van Beek MA

Martijn van Beek MA

KNIR Project
PhD student Art History, VU
Juan Ricci de Guevara (1600-1681) in Italy
3 – 30 October

Borsisti primavera 2016
Rogier Kalkers

Rogier Kalkers

MA-student Archaeology VU
Biferno Valley
2 – 30 december 2013

Emily Modrall

Emily Modrall

Postdoc Archaeology UL
Colonial Landscapes
2 – 23 december 2013

Lisa Götz

Lisa Götz

PhD student Archaeology UL
Colonial Contacts
2 – 30 december 2013

Anita Casarotto

Anita Casarotto

PhD student Archaeology UL
Settlement Ecologies
2 – 30 december 2013

Gianluca Cantoro

Gianluca Cantoro

Postdoc Archaeology UL
Colonial Landscapes
12 – 23 december 2013

Remco Bronkhorst

Remco Bronkhorst

RMA-student Art History and Archaeology RuG
Satricum
9 – 30 december 2013

Sjir Worms

Sjir Worms

MA student History RU
Stato Normale
11 november – 16 december 2013

Marleen Termeer

Marleen Termeer

PhD student Ancient
Latin Colonies
4 november – 30 december 2013

Jorn Seubers

Jorn Seubers

PhD Student Ancient
Crustumerium
4 november – 30 december 2013

Tatjana van Run

Tatjana van Run

PhD Student TU Delft
Ceiling Decorations
18 november – 30 december 2013

Daphne Lentjes

Daphne Lentjes

Postdoc Archaeology VU
Farming Practices
10 oktober – 7 november 2013

Anna McGrail

Anna McGrail

MA-student Ancient History UL
Roman Corporal Punishment
2 September – 9 October

Milou van Hout

Milou van Hout

Student MA History UvA
Fiume as lieu de mémoire
2 September – 14 October

Matthijs Jonker

Matthijs Jonker

PhD student Art History UvA
Early Modern Art Academies
2 September – 28 October

Arthur Crucq

Arthur Crucq

Ted Meijer Prize winner – PhD student UL
Baroque Sculpture
2 September – 2 December

Laurien Crump

Laurien Crump

PhD student History Int.Relations UU
Warsaw Pact in 1960’s
7 September – 7 October

Rosanne Bruinsma

Rosanne Bruinsma

Student ReMa Archaeology UvA
Heritage Theory in Practice
30 September – 25 November

Menje Almekinders

Menje Almekinders

MA-student Heritage UL
Testaccio’s Museo Diffuso
30 September – 28 October

Erin Downey

Erin Downey

PhD student Art History UL
The Bentvueghels
4 October – 4 November

Björn Hoops

Björn Hoops

PhD student Law RUG
Expropriation of Land
7 October – 8 December

Borsisti 2015
Maarten van Deventer MA

Maarten van Deventer MA

Kunstgeschiedenis RU/UU
De zestiende-eeuwse restauratie van de Santa Pudenziana
9 February – 16 February

Milou van Hout

Milou van Hout

MA History UvA
Fiume as lieu de mémoire
23 March – 20 April

Guido As

Guido As

MA Politicologie, RU
The creation of Vatican City State
2 February – 2 March 2015

Elio Baldi

Elio Baldi

PhD kandidaat, Warwick
Italo Calvino
17 March – 13 April 2015

Liesbeth Claes

Liesbeth Claes

PhD/Docent Oude Geschiedenis, UL
Appeasing the Roman legions
22 March – 4 April 2015

Pepijn Corduwener

Pepijn Corduwener

PhD/Docent Geschiedenis en Kunstgeschiedenis,UU
Competing conceptions of democracy in postwar Western Europe
16 March – 30 March 2015

Arthur Crucq

Arthur Crucq

PhD Kunstgeschiedenis, UL
Geometry and ornament
8 June – 30 June 2015

Annet den Haan

Annet den Haan

PhD Filosofie, RUG
Manuscript collection of Giannozzo Manetti(1396-1459)
16 February- 7 April 2015

Rianne Hermans

Rianne Hermans

PhD Oude Geschiedenis, UvA
The Integration of Latin cults into Roman Religion
23 February – 23 March 2015

Anne Huijbers

Anne Huijbers

PhD Middeleeuwse Geschiedenis, RU
Dominican Narrative Identities Between Reform and Reformation
9 March – 7 April 2015

Matthijs Jonker

Matthijs Jonker

PhD Kunstwetenschappen, UvA
Theorization of Art in Early Modern Italy
18 May – 1 June 2015

Lisa Kattenberg

Lisa Kattenberg

PhD Vroeg Moderne Geschiedenis, UvA
Habsburg theories of state, 1590-1650
7 April – 26 May 2014

Luc Keller

Luc Keller

UvA
Sustainable transport and land use planning in Rome,Italy
2 February – 23 February 2015

Stephanie Kramer

Stephanie Kramer

UvA
Impact of the Dublin regulation on immigrants in Italy and Greece
9 February – 23 March 2015

Monica Marchesi

Monica Marchesi

Onderzoeker, UL
Photographs and Preservation
26 May – 22 June 2015

Floris Meens

Floris Meens

Buitenpromovendus Geschiedenis, RU
Ersila Caetani Lovatelli
2 May – 16 May 2015

Gloria Moorman

Gloria Moorman

UL
Blaeu’s Theatrum civtatum et admirandorum Italiae (Amsterdam,1663)
23 March – 18 May 2015

Linda Müller

Linda Müller

RMA Kunstgeschiedenis, UU
Crowded Calvary in Central Europe and the Mediterranean Area, c. 200-1400
26 May- 22 June 2015

Jo’anne van Ooijen

Jo’anne van Ooijen

Buitenpromovendus Kunstgeschiedenis, UL
The architectural palimpsest
6-27 May 2015

Luigi Pinchetti

Luigi Pinchetti

MA Archeologie, UL
Changes in Rural Patterns in Late Antique Molise (3rd-6th AD)
4-26 May 2015

Jacqueline Splinter

Jacqueline Splinter

RMA Archeologie, UL
Villa Hadriana: the Canopus and Antinoeion in context
7 April -4 May 2015

Surya Stemerding

Surya Stemerding

Buitenpromovendus Kunstgeschiedenis, RU
Cavalier Gaspare Elio
7 April – 30 June 2015

Suzan van de Velde

Suzan van de Velde

MA Archeologie, UL
Greek sculptures in public context in Rome
23 March – 20 April 2015

Marnix Verberne

Marnix Verberne

MA Kunstgeschiedenis, UvA
Palazzi van kardinalen in Rome omstreeks 1500
20 April – 18 May 2015

Lucas Verlinden

Lucas Verlinden

MA Oudheidstudies, RU
Afbeeldingen van Griffioenen in antiek Rome
20 July – 3 August 2015

Ingeborg Vugt

Ingeborg Vugt

Prepromovendus KNIR/UvA
Mapping Historical Networks of Book Trade
30 March – 20 July 2015

Rixt Woudstra

Rixt Woudstra

PhD kandidaat, MIT
Architecture, Antiquarianism and Reform in Clementine Rome (1700-1721)
6 July – 3 August 2015

Angelo Castrorao Barba PhD

Angelo Castrorao Barba PhD

KNIR Stipendium
Post-doc Archeologie, VU
Mediterranean landscapes in transition (300 – 800 AD): comparing Western Sicily and Southern Apulia
31 Augustus – 18 Januari

Laurien de Gelder MA

Laurien de Gelder MA

KNIR Traineeship
Archeologie, UvA
Santa Prisca Project
13 September – 24 December

Elisa Goudriaan PhD

Elisa Goudriaan PhD

Ted Meijer Stipendium
Post-doc Kunstgeschiedenis UL
The cultural importance of Florentine patricians (1600-1660)
28 September – 21 December

Marlisa den Hartog BA

Marlisa den Hartog BA

KNIR Beurs
RMA Geschiedenis, UL
Sexuality in the Italian novella (14th-16th c.)
7 September – 19 Oktober

Jord Hilbrants BA

Jord Hilbrants BA

KNIR Traineeship
RMA Archeologie, RuG
Santa Prisca Project
12 September – 24 December

Suzanne van de Liefvoort MA

Suzanne van de Liefvoort MA

KNIR Beurs
PhD Archeologie, RU
Evocation and Authenticity in Roman Domestic Art
2 February – 2 March / 16 – 30 November 2015

Huub van der Linden PhD

Huub van der Linden PhD

KNIR Beurs
Post-doc Geschiedenis, UU
Printed Italian music in Europe around 1700: a history of the Silvani firm
28 September – 7 December

Tom Trienen MA

Tom Trienen MA

KNIR Stipendium
Aspirant PhD Archeologie, RuG
The Tiber Valley: an Exploration of the Archaeology of the Tiber Valley
7 – 28 September

Ferco van der Weg BA

Ferco van der Weg BA

KNIR Beurs
Archeologie, RuG
The reorganization of Italy during the 4th century BC
19 Oktober – 2 November

Inge Hoffman MA

Inge Hoffman MA

Stagebeurs
Kunstgeschiedenis
Hadrianus Project
7 September – 16 November

Sanne Boomsma BA

Sanne Boomsma BA

Stagebeurs
MA Book and Digital Media Studies
Bibliotheek
2 november – 31 januari

Mark Locicero PhD

Mark Locicero PhD

KNIR Stipendium
PhD Archeologie, UL
Water, Urbanism and Sustainability in Roman Ostia
18 april – 13 juni 2016 / 13 April – 22 June 2015

Lennart Kruijer MA

Lennart Kruijer MA

KNIR Traineeship
RMA Archeologie, UL
Santa Prisca Project
kruijer.lennart@gmail.com

12 September – 24 December

Anita Casarotto MA

Anita Casarotto MA

KNIR Beurs
PhD Archeologie, UL
Settlement location preferences in early Roman colonial landscapes
3 November – 22 December 2014 / 30 November – 21 December 2015

Borsisti 2014
Joost van den Oever

Joost van den Oever

MA student History RU
Prophecy after the Sack of Rome
13 January – 10 February 2014

Lucia Lecce

Lucia Lecce

MA student Archaeology
Materical Culture Studies
24 January – 21 February 2014

Lisa Huberts

Lisa Huberts

MA student Roma Aeterna RU
Spolia in Early-Christian churches
3 February – 10 March 2014

Paula Kalkman

Paula Kalkman

MA student Archaeology RUG
Health in Imperial Rome
3 February – 17 March 2014

Suzanne van Liefvoort

Suzanne van Liefvoort

PhD student Archaeology RU
Roman Domestic Art
3 February – 23 February 2014

Peter de Graaf

Peter de Graaf

PhD student Archaeology LU
Towns in Late Republican Italy
4 – 25 February 2014

Carlijn Oldenkotte

Carlijn Oldenkotte

MA student Ancient History UL
Vestal Virgins
4 – 22 February 2014

Anne Huijbers

Anne Huijbers

PhD Medieval History RU
Dominican Narratives
10 – 24 February 2014

Anja Ourikh

Anja Ourikh

MA student Art History UvA
Salvation in Late Antiquity
21 – 28 February 2014

Kelly Hokke

Kelly Hokke

MA student Roma Aeterna RU
Mythology in Early Christianity
24 February – 24 March 2014

Thérèse Peeters

Thérèse Peeters

MA student History LU
17th century Missions
24 February – 31 March 2014

Caro Verbeek

Caro Verbeek

Phd student Archaeology UvA
Scent in the Avant-Garde
25 February – 16 March 2014

Bettina Reitz-Joosse

Bettina Reitz-Joosse

Ted Meijer Prize winner – Postdoc LU
Landscapes of War
10 March – 31 May 2014

Milan van Manen

Milan van Manen

REMA student Art Studies UvA
Theodoric the Great
10 – 31 March 2014

Raphael Hunsucker

Raphael Hunsucker

PhD student Ancient History RU
Archaeology of Myth
10 March- 7 April 2014

Wieke de Neef

Wieke de Neef

PhD student Archaeology RUG
Protohistoric Italy
10 – 31 March 2014

Simon Speksnijder

Simon Speksnijder

PhD student Ancient History RUG
Greeting and Eating
17 March – 7 April 2014

Linde Luijnenburg

Linde Luijnenburg

PhD student Italian Studies University of Warwick
Commedia all’Italiana
24 March – 21 April 2014

Elio Baldi

Elio Baldi

PhD Literary Studies University of Warwick
Reception of Italo Calvino
24 March – 7 April 2014

Floris Meens – Zwiers

Floris Meens – Zwiers

PhD student History RU
Caetani family
31 March – 11 April 2014

Wouter van Hest

Wouter van Hest

MA student Art History RU
KNIR Interior
31 March – 27 April 2014

Koos Mol

Koos Mol

MA student Archaeology LU
Griffin Cauldrons
31 March – 5 May 2014

David van Alten

David van Alten

REMA student Ancient Studies UU
Religion and Imperialism
7 April- 19 May 2014

Raphaëlle-Anne Kok-Merlino

Raphaëlle-Anne Kok-Merlino

PhD Archaeology UvA
Necropolis of Melfi-Pisciolo
7 April- 12 May 2014

Stephen van Beek

Stephen van Beek

REMA Classics and Ancient Civilizations VU
Pascoli’s Horace
10 April- 5 June 2014

Maarten van Houte

Maarten van Houte

PhD Philosophy UU
Roman Stoics
21 April – 11 May 2014

Pepijn Corduwener

Pepijn Corduwener

PhD History UU
Visions on Democracy in Italy
15 May – 2 June 2014

Rianne Hermans

Rianne Hermans

PhD student Archaeology RU
Latin Cults
9 May – 2 June 2014

Marleen Termeer

Marleen Termeer

PhD student Ancient History RuG
Latin Colonies
3 – 30 June 2014

Gloria Moorman

Gloria Moorman

MA student Bookstudies LU
Joan Blaeu’s Rome
3 – 30 June 2014

Miriam Kolk

Miriam Kolk

MA student Art History UvA
Casper van Wittel
6 – 30 June 2014

Mark Locicero

Mark Locicero

PhD
Roman Ostia: water, urbanism and sustainability
12 May – 27 June 2014

Arthur Crucq

Arthur Crucq

MA student History Radboud University
Paracelcus from Roman Inquisition perspective
1 September – 13 October

Lyke de Vries

Lyke de Vries

MA student History Radboud University
Paracelcus from Roman Inquisition perspective
1 September – 13 October

Christoph Kremer

Christoph Kremer

PhD student Archaeology Leiden University
Textile economy in Bronze Age Italy
1 September – 13 October 2014

Caroline Lapidaire

Caroline Lapidaire

PhD student European Studies University of Amsterdam
Garibaldini in Spain
1 September – 20 October 2014

Marleen Termeer

Marleen Termeer

PhD student Archaeology University of Groningen
Mediterranean perspective on Roman Conquest of Italy
1 September – 27 October 2014

Sandra Toffolo

Sandra Toffolo

Post-doc History European University
Foreign perceptions of Venice
1 September – 10 November 2014

Jorn Seubers

Jorn Seubers

PhD student Archaeology University of Groningen
Crustumerium
10 – 24 September 2014

Hannah Thijs

Hannah Thijs

MA Art and Archaeology
HADRIANVS project trainee
22 September 2014 – 23 February 2015

Krien Clevis

Post-doc Arts
Mapping the Via Appia
29 September – 21 October 2014

Francesca Di Pasquale

Francesca Di Pasquale

Post-doc History University of Pisa
Italy and Italian Colonies (1861-1945)
29 September – 29 December 2014

Linde Luijnenburg

Linde Luijnenburg

PhD student Art History University of Warwick
Commedia all’italiana
29 September – 10 November 2014

Hanneke Nap

Hanneke Nap

MA Art History Radboud University
Jheronimus Bosch and Italy
29 September – 27 October 2014

Elsemieke Daalder

Elsemieke Daalder

PhD student Law Leiden University
Julius Paulus’ Decrees
20 October – 15 December 2014

Rients Verschoor

Rients Verschoor

RMA student Modern History University of Groningen
Facist Laws: Design, Adoption and Implementation
20 October – 22 December 2014

Willemien Vlas

Willemien Vlas

MA student Landscape History Univeristy of Groningen
Industrial landscape of Testaccio, Rome
20 October – 17 November 2014

Suzanne Rus

Suzanne Rus

MA student Art History University of Groningen
Album amicorum of Wybrand de Geest
10 November – 1 December 2014

Gaila Jehoel

Gaila Jehoel

PhD student VU University Amsterdam
Jan van Scorel
8 – 19 January 2015

Minou Schraven

Minou Schraven

Post-doc Art history University of Groningen
Agnus dei
19 – 26 January 2015

Anita Casarotto MA

Anita Casarotto MA

KNIR Beurs
PhD Archeologie, UL
Settlement location preferences in early Roman colonial landscapes
3 November – 22 December 2014 / 30 November – 21 December 2015

Loek Luiten MA

Loek Luiten MA

KNIR Stipendium
RMA Geschiedenis
Renaissance Popes and Propaganda during Crisis
Power in St. Peter’s Patrimony, 1417-1561

27 October – 22 December 2014 / 18 januari – 6 juni 2016

Borsisti 2013
Rogier Kalkers

Rogier Kalkers

MA-student Archaeology VU
Biferno Valley
2 – 30 december 2013

Emily Modrall

Emily Modrall

Postdoc Archaeology UL
Colonial Landscapes
2 – 23 december 2013

Lisa Götz

Lisa Götz

PhD student Archaeology UL
Colonial Contacts
2 – 30 december 2013

Anita Casarotto

Anita Casarotto

PhD student Archaeology UL
Settlement Ecologies
2 – 30 december 2013

Gianluca Cantoro

Gianluca Cantoro

Postdoc Archaeology UL
Colonial Landscapes
12 – 23 december 2013

Remco Bronkhorst

Remco Bronkhorst

RMA-student Art History and Archaeology RuG
Satricum
9 – 30 december 2013

Sjir Worms

Sjir Worms

MA student History RU
Stato Normale
11 november – 16 december 2013

Marleen Termeer

Marleen Termeer

PhD student Ancient
Latin Colonies
4 november – 30 december 2013

Jorn Seubers

Jorn Seubers

PhD Student Ancient
Crustumerium
4 november – 30 december 2013

Tatjana van Run

Tatjana van Run

PhD Student TU Delft
Ceiling Decorations
18 november – 30 december 2013

Daphne Lentjes

Daphne Lentjes

Postdoc Archaeology VU
Farming Practices
10 oktober – 7 november 2013

Anna McGrail

Anna McGrail

MA-student Ancient History UL
Roman Corporal Punishment
2 September – 9 October

Milou van Hout

Milou van Hout

Student MA History UvA
Fiume as lieu de mémoire
2 September – 14 October

Matthijs Jonker

Matthijs Jonker

PhD student Art History UvA
Early Modern Art Academies
2 September – 28 October

Arthur Crucq

Arthur Crucq

Ted Meijer Prize winner – PhD student UL
Baroque Sculpture
2 September – 2 December

Laurien Crump

Laurien Crump

PhD student History Int.Relations UU
Warsaw Pact in 1960’s
7 September – 7 October

Rosanne Bruinsma

Rosanne Bruinsma

Student ReMa Archaeology UvA
Heritage Theory in Practice
30 September – 25 November

Menje Almekinders

Menje Almekinders

MA-student Heritage UL
Testaccio’s Museo Diffuso
30 September – 28 October

Erin Downey

Erin Downey

PhD student Art History UL
The Bentvueghels
4 October – 4 November

Björn Hoops

Björn Hoops

PhD student Law RUG
Expropriation of Land
7 October – 8 December

Borsisti 2012

Antiquity
Annaert, Violet (MA student Amsterdam)
Fasanella Masci, Marianna (PhD student Groningen)
Goudsmit, Saskia (MA student Utrecht)
Kok-Merlino, Raphaelle-Anne (PhD student Amsterdam)
Stoffels, Niels (PhD student Amsterdam)
Vries de, Martje (BA student Nijmegen)

Art & (art)history
Botke, Klazien (MA student Groningen)
Clevis, Krien (PhD student Leiden)
Durys, Katarzyna Maria (PhD student Leiden)
Gastel van, Jan Joris (PhD)
Hermàn, Suzie (MA student Amsterdam)
Huijbers, Anne (PhD student Nijmegen)
Jehoel, Gaila (MA Amsterdam)
Meer van der, Nadja (MA student Groningen)

Borsisti 2011

Antiquity

Sanne van Poppel (PhD student Nijmegen) Urbs et Augustus. Rome in the imperial politics and representation of the emperors in the dynasty of Constantine the Great (306-363)

Simon Speksneijder (PhD student Groningen) Greeting and eating: control and hierarchy in Roman society, 80 B.C.–180 A.D.

Jeltsje Stobbe (PhD student Amsterdam) Changing Taste and Technology in Iron Age Satricum

Sanne Veenenbos (MA Amsterdam) The ethics and representation of illegally traded archeologica

Sarah Willemsen (PhD student Groningen) The necropolis of the ancient site Crustumerium

Kim Beerden (PhD student Leiden) Omen-mindness: ancient Greek divination in context

Mark Beumer (PhD student Nijmegen) Hygiea. A new conceptual approach

Léon Coret (PhD student Leiden) The Importance of the choice of location in the Building Program of Emperor Hadrian of Rome

Dirk van Gorp (PhD student Nijmegen) Elitair ondernemerschap. Beheermechanismen van de Romeinse socio-politieke elite voor hun economische en financiële activiteiten in de late Republiek en het vroege Principaat

Saskia Goudsmit (MA student Utrecht) Transformatie van de stad Rome in de 5e – 7e eeuw

Daphne Lentjes (PhD student Amsterdam VU) Man, Settlement and Landscape: Land use developments and settlement dynamics in first millenium BC South-East Italy

Eva Mol (PhD student Leiden) Egyptian material culture and social experience in Roman domestic contexts

Cristina Murer (PhD student Amsterdam) Honorary statues for non-imperial women in Italy from the late republic till the 3rd century A.D.

Sander Müskens (PhD student Leiden) Provenance determinationof Aegyptiaca from Rome and the Roman world

Loes Opgenhaffen (MA Amsterdam) Behind the scenes: a hidden political significance in imagery of temple roofs in Central Italy (c. 530-480/470 BC)

Stefan Penders (MA student Leiden) Divine nature?

Marleen Termeer Corine Tetteroo Jitte Waagen Bart Wagemakers Sarah Willemsen

Art History

Krien Clevis (PhD student, Leiden) Locus Amoenus. On the ideal place

Maarten van Deventer (MA Utrecht) Aegyptiaca Christiana? Egypt and Egyptian material culture in late Antiquity and medieval Rome  

Jilke Golbach (MA student Amsterdam) Bartholomeus Spranger and the Cinquecento Roman art market: painting beyond patronage

Gaila Jehoel (MA Amsterdam VU) 16th c. Dutch Art in Italy

Oscar Seip (MA Amsterdam) The Theatre and the Theatricality of Holy Spaces

Marije van der Vorm (MA student Amsterdam) Marsilio Ficino’s Neoplatonism

Linda Blijenberg Elisa Goudriaan Gaila Jehoel Oscar Seip Hester Vons Arvi Wattel

History

Vera de Lange (MA student Utrecht) International collaboration in the Cinetone Filmstudios

Han Lamers (PhD student Leiden) From Byzantium toward Greece: National Hellenism among Byzantine intellectuals in Renaissance Italy

Huub van der Linden (PhD student EUI Florence) “Così nostra fin dalle origini”: The politics of Italian oratorio (c. 1870-1930)

Floris Meens (PhD student Nijmegen) The cultural life of Michelangelo Caetani (1804-1882) and Ersilia Caetani – Lovatelli (1840-1925)

Joris Oddens (PhD student Amsterdam) Representing the Revolutionary Sisters. Parliamentary Culture in the Batavian, Helvetian and Cisalpine Republics

Rens Creusen Saskia van Genugten Anne Huijbers Raphael Hunsucker Floris Meens Melvin Rood